You Knit What??

Seriously. What the hell were you thinking?

Wednesday, August 24, 2005

And now for something completely different.


Amazingly enough, the horizontal stripes are the least offensive thing here. The colors are decent, too, but... BUT.

Damn, that's one hell of a cowl. And that's coming from someone who wears turtlenecks all winter long. But damn. That's a cowl. If you can wear it as a maxihood, it's too big, seriously.

And another thing, if you're going to all the trouble to make a cowl as long as the garment itself, why the deliberately shortened sleeves? Because you need matching wristlets, natch.

I'm sorry, and I feel a rant coming on, maybe... we'll see how it goes.

What's with the wristlet thing? I mean, the long fingerless gloves? Love those, because it's brutally cold in my office and my fingers get achy, so yeah. Love 'em. Wrist bands? Like those little beaded ones that some magazine just featured? Fine. They're part accessory, part warmer (and this I know to be true. I scoffed initially, then I remember my great grandma used to run cold water over her wrists when it was way hot out and I've done it and it works, and so I made a couple of cotton wristwarmers, and they're great for when it's just slightly too chilly to type). Point being? They work. Those sort of glove liner things? The tubes with a thumb hole because the cuffs of gloves/mittens are never long enough? Very practical. But those there in the picture? Six inch long tubes? WHY?! I mean really. They deliberately made the sleeves of that sweater short so they could add six inch long removable tubes. WTF? This is the sort of shit that really pisses me off. It's just... I don't know what the hell it is. Is it young and trendy with the six inch long tubes? Does it appeal to a larger, more youthful audience? IS THIS THE FUTURE? God damn it, people.